Women's Basketball Hall of Fame Inductees

Disclaimer: Inductee's biography/statistics are current upon the year of their induction into the Women's Basketball Hall of Fame.
The Women's Basketball Hall of Fame's Board of Directors serves as the selection committee in determing which individuals are inducted each year.
Click Here to nominate an individual for induction into the Hall of Fame.

 



Class of 1999


Senda Berenson Abbott (1999)
Lidia Alexeeva (1999) 
Carol Blazejowski (1999) 
Jody Conradt (1999) 
Joan Crawford (1999) 
Denise Curry (1999) 
Anne Donovan (1999) 
Carol Eckman (1999) 
Betty Jo Graber (1999) 
Lusia Harris Stewart (1999) 
John Head (1999) 
Nancy Lieberman (1999)

Darlene May (1999) 
Ann Meyers-Drysdale (1999) 
Cheryl Miller (1999) 
Billie Moore (1999)
Shin-Ja Park (1999) 
Harley Redin (1999) 
Uljana Semjonova (1999) 
Jim Smiddy (1999) 
Pat Head Summitt (1999)
Bertha Teague (1999) 
Margaret Wade (1999) 
Nera White (1999) 



Class of 2000


Alline Banks Sprouse (2000)
Mildred Barnes (2000) 
Breezy Bishop (2000) 
E. Wayne Cooley (2000) 
Nancy Dunkle (2000)
Fran Garmon (2000) 
Dorothy Gaters (2000) 
Sue Gunter (2000)  
Rita Horky (2000) 
Betty F. Jaynes (2000)
George E. Killian (2000) 
Kim Mulkey (2000) 
Cindy Noble Hauserman (2000) 
Lorene Ramsey (2000) 
Patricia Roberts (2000)
Sue Rojcewicz (2000)
Cathy Rush (2000) 
Olga Soukharnova (2000) 
Borislav Stankovic (2000) 
Katherine Washington (2000) 
Dean Weese (2000) 
Marcy Weston (2000) 
Kay Yow (2000) 

 



Class of 2001


Van Chancellor (2001)   
Theresa Grentz (2001)
Phyllis Holmes (2001) 
LaTaunya Pollard (2001) 
Linda K. Sharp (2001) 
C. Vivian Stringer (2001) 
Vanya Voynova (2001) 
Hazel Walker (2001) 
Rosie Walker (2001) 
Holly Warlick (2001) 



Class of 2002


Cindy Brogdon (2002) 
Kamie Ethridge (2002)
Margaret Sexton Gleaves (2002)

Hortencia Marcari (2002) 
Sandra Meadows (2002) 
Lea Plarski (2002) 
Marianne Crawford Stanley (2002) 
Tara VanDerveer (2002) 

 




Class of 2003


Leon Barmore (2003) 
Tara Heiss (2003) 
Claude Hutcherson (2003) 
Patsy Neal (2003) 
Doris Rogers (2003) 
Marsha Sharp (2003)



Class of 2004


Sylvia Hatchell (2004) 
Lurlyne Greer Rogers (2004) 
Amy Ruley (2004) 
Bev Smith (2004) 
William L. Wall (2004) 
Marian E. Washington (2004) 



Class of 2005


Joe Ciampi (2005) 
Kelli Litsch (2005) 
Hunter Low (2005)
Edna Tarbutton (2005) 
Dixie Woodall (2005) 
Lynette Woodard (2005) 



Class of 2007


Andrea Lloyd Curry (2007) 
Pamela Kelly-Flowers (2007) 
Daedra Charles-Furlow (2007) 
Bridgette Gordon (2007) 
Mel Greenberg (2007) 
Andy Landers (2007) 



Class of 2008


Patty Broderick (2008)
Lin L. Laursen (2008)
Suzie McConnell-Serio (2008)
Debbie Ryan (2008)
Jill Rankin Schneider (2008)   
Michele Timms (2008) 



Class of 2009


Jennifer Azzi (2009) 
Cynthia Cooper-Dyke (2009) 
Jennifer Gillom (2009) 
Sonja Hogg (2009) 
Jill Hutchison (2009)
Ora Washington (2009) 



Class of 2010


Leta Andrews (2010)   
Teresa Edwards (2010)
Rebecca Lobo (2010)
Gloria Ray (2010)
Teresa Weatherspoon (2010) 
Chris Weller (2010)



Class of 2011


Val Ackerman (2011) 
Ruthie Bolton (2011) 
Vicky Bullett (2011)
Muffet McGraw (2011)
Pearl Moore (2011)
Lometa Odom (2011) 



Class of 2012


Nancy Fahey (2012)
Nikki McCray (2012)
Pamela McGee (2012)
Inge Nissen (2012)
Robin Roberts (2012)
Dawn Staley (2012)



Class of 2013


Gary Blair (2013) 
Jim Foster (2013) 
Peggie Gillom-Granderson (2013) 
Jennifer Rizzotti (2013) 
Annette Smith-Knight (2013) 
Sue Wicks (2013) 



Class of 2014


Lin Dunn (2014) 
Michelle Edwards (2014) 
Mimi Griffin (2014) 
Yolanda Evette Griffith (2014) 
Jasmina Perazic (2014) 
Charlotte West (2014) 



Class of 2015


Janeth Arcain (2015)
Kurt Budke (2015) 
Gail Goestenkors (2015) 
Janet Harris (2015) 
Lisa Leslie (2015) 
Brad Smith (2015) 



Class of 2016


Sherri Coale (2016)
June L. Courteau (2016) 
Joe Lombard (2016) 
Jackie Stiles (2016) 
Bill F. Tipps (2016) 
Natalie Williams (2016) 



Class of 2017


Sally Bell (2017)
Christine Grant (2017)
Rick Insell (2017)
Louise O'Neal (2017)
Sheryl Swoopes (2017)
Kara Wolters (2017)

2017 Induction Ceremony Tickets on Sale Now!

The Class of 2017 include Sally Bell, Christine Grant, Rick Insell, Louise O'Neal, Sheryl Swoopes and Kara Wolters

Our Sponsors